RehabWeek Workshops Programme

Thanks to the incredible amount of high quality workshop proposals received, we were able to compile a thrilling workshop programme for the RehabWeek first day, July 17th consisting of 21 different workshops.

Please click the below icon to view the RehabWeek Workshop Schedule.

blue_program-at-a-glance.jpg


Please click on each RehabWeek Workshop Title to view the workshop details.


WORKSHOPS LIST


Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES): On the Road to Personalized Intervention  

Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Hall: Albert, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: Gad Alon
Workshop Speaker: Gad Alon


FES Exercise for Health and Fitness Benefits: The State of the Art   

Time: 10:45 - 12:30
Hall: Albert, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Glen Davis, Ashraf Gorgey, Ines Bersch-Porada, Nazirah Hasnan


Future Directions for Functional Electrical Stimulation and Foot Drop

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Albert, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Paul Taylor, Ian swain, Christine Singleton, Tamsyn Street, Sarah Joiner

Novel technologies & natural sensory feedback for phantom limb pain modulation and therapy   

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Albert, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Ken Yoshida, Paul Cvancara, David Guiraud, Romulus Lontis


Mechanical Impedance and its Role in Rehabilitation  

Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Hall: Olivier, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Steven Charles, Domenico Formica, Hermano Igo Krebs, Elliott Rouse


Better Together: Workshop on Interpersonal Rehabilitation Gaming   

This workshop will explore how robot-aided rehabilitation can be improved by having two or more people compete or cooperate with each other during exercises. By harnessing social and haptic interaction, such interpersonal exercises have great potential to improve patient motivation, exercise intensity, and motor learning. 

Time: 10:45 - 12:30
Hall: Olivier, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 


Human-robot synchronization for assistive technologies    

Synchronization is a central feature in human-robot interaction, especially when both entities need to perform movements in synergy, like with exoskeletons and artificial limbs. Rehab robots have to support or augment the human user without hindering the intended movement, so that it is eventually perceived as a natural extension of the body. This workshop will provide theoretical and experimental insights into biological synchronization mechanisms, computational approaches for synthetizing bio-inspired mechanisms, and translational approaches to neurorehabilitation and assistive robotics. 

Time: 13:45 - 17:30
Hall: Abbey, 4th Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 

In-Patient Treatment from Injury to Discharge – Working Towards a Total Solution in Rehabilitation  soldout-300x110.png

Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Hall: Gielgud, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Alberto Esquenazi, Jaap Harlaar, Ursula Costa, Floris Morang, Patrick Wettenschwiler, Frans Steenbrink


Out-Patient Treatment as Lifetime Care – Working Towards a Total Solution in Rehabilitation   soldout-300x110.png

Time: 10:45 - 12:30
Hall: Gielgud, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 


Case studies in Neurorehabilitation using Functional Electrical Stimulation    

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Gielgud, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 

Making Strides in Neurological Rehabilitation Using Exoskeleton Technology    

This workshop will review the use of robotic exoskeleton technologies within rehabilitation and the home.  Patient examples will highlight the use of exoskeletons with different diagnoses, functional levels, and therapeutic goals.  The workshop will conclude with a "hands on lab" to allow attendees to see and/or experience one exoskeleton in person.

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Victoria, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Casey Kandilakis, Sophie Gammie, Eva Sobonova

What do we want from technology-driven sensorimotor assessments? – a multi-stakeholder discussion   

Time: 08:30 - 12:30
Hall: Victoria2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 


Brain Computer Interface and Functional Electrical Stimulation for Rehabilitation of Movement    

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Victoria2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 

Neurorehabilitation Based on Novel Electromyographic Metrics for FES and Assistive Technologies     

This workshop emphasizes clinical translation of FES and neurotechnologies for repairing or restoring motor functions following stroke or spinal cord injury or amputation using novel neuromimetic strategies based on muscle synergies or neural modules of motor control.

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Olivier, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Milos Popovic, Bethel Osuagwu, Angel Gil, Giacomo Severini, Vincent C. K. Cheung, Chuanxin Minos Niu, Ning Lan, Dario Farina, José L. Pons

Advanced Technologies in Neurorehabilitation    

Time: 08:30 - 17:30
Hall: Hall E

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Volker HömbergThomas Platz, Alberto Esquenazi, Clemens Müller


The medical device regulations limit innovation in rehabilitation      "CANCELED"

The aim of this workshop is to investigate to what extent the regulations are limiting the introduction of innovative methods in rehabilitation.
This workshop is relevant to those who want to start companies, researchers who want to understand how to get their new devices to patients, those from companies that want to improve their product development, and those who would like to see changes to the medical device regulations.

Time: 08:30 - 17:30
Hall: Moore, 4th Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Nick Donaldson, Steven Crook, Alan Johnson, Lise Pape, Patrick Hall, John H Spensley, Conor Mulrooney


Assessing and Optimizing Human Robot Interaction In Wearable Robotic Devices  

This workshop will discuss methods for the evaluation and optimization of wearable robotic devices. This includes methods to quickly obtain estimates of physiological objectives, such as metabolic work rate, as well as methods to obtain subjective measures of performance, such has user comfort or balance. Additionally, we will consider body-in-the-loop optimizations, where automated estimates of device performance are used to tune device parameters in real time and on a subject-specific basis.

Time: 08:30 - 12:30
Hall: Abbey, 4th Floor

Workshop Responsible: C. David Remy, Diego Torricelli,  Jan Veneman, Jose Gonzalez-Vargas
Workshop Speaker:  C. David Remy, Steve Collins, Conor Walsh, Levi Hargrove, He (Helen) Huang, Herman van der Kooij, Jan Veneman, Diego Torricelli, Simona Crea, Robert Riener


Technology in rehabilitation of gait and balance    

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Olivier, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: Ingrid van de Port
Workshop Speaker: Philip Rowe, Ingrid van de Port, Jaap Harlaar, Anat Mirelman



Wearable Technology for Gait Assessments in Healthy Individuals and Patients with Movement Disorders

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Gielgud, 2nd Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Lorenzo Chiari, Angelo Maria Sabatini, Samer Mohammed, Nicola Vitiello & Simona Crea, Sunil Agrawal & Damiano Zanotto

Towards a next generation of wearable robotic devices for human-oriented assistance and therapy  

The workshop aim is to gather knowledge from robotic engineering, clinical studies, human-robot interaction and psychology with respect to human-oriented approaches in assistive and rehabilitation robotics, with a particular focus on novel wearable devices. We will leverage on the experience with rehabilitation robotic trainers to show that improvements in motor performance have been relatively modest so far and to propose alternative approaches based on human studies and new wearable robots.

Time: 08:30 - 15:15
Hall: Rutherford, 4th Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker:  


Making the most of technology in neuro-rehabilitation: Training and supporting cognitive functions  

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Rutherford, 4th Floor

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Brian O'Neill, Juliane Weicker, Sara da Silva Ramos






Keep Me Updated