RehabWeek Workshops Programme


Thanks to the incredible amount of high quality workshop proposals received, we were able to compile a thrilling workshop programme for the RehabWeek first day, July 17th consisting of 21 different workshops.


Please click the below icon to view the RehabWeek Workshop Schedule.

blue_program-at-a-glance.jpg


Please click on each RehabWeek Workshop Title to view the workshop details.


WORKSHOPS LIST


Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES): On the Road to Personalized Intervention  

Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Hall: Hall A

Workshop Responsible: Gad Alon
Workshop Speaker: Gad Alon


FES Exercise for Health and Fitness Benefits: The State of the Art   

Time: 10:45 - 12:30
Hall: Hall A

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Glen Davis, Ashraf Gorgey, Ines Bersch-Porada, Nazirah Hasnan


Future Directions for Functional Electrical Stimulation and Foot Drop

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Hall A

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Paul Taylor, Marietta van der Linden, Jane Burridge, Tamsyn Street

Novel technologies & natural sensory feedback for phantom limb pain modulation and therapy   

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Hall A

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Ken Yoshida, Thomas Stieglitz, David Guiraud, Winnie Jensen


Mechanical Impedance and its Role in Rehabilitation  

Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Hall: Hall B

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Steven Charles, Domenico Formica, Hermano Igo Krebs, Elliott Rouse


Better Together: Workshop on Interpersonal Rehabilitation Gaming   

Time: 10:45 - 12:30
Hall: Hall B

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 


Human-robot synchronization for assistive technologies    

Time: 13:45 - 17:30
Hall: Hall B

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 

In-Patient Treatment from Injury to Discharge – Working Towards a Total Solution in Rehabilitation  

Time: 08:30 - 10:00
Hall: Hall C

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Alberto Esquenazi, Frans Steenbrink, Floris Morang, Patrick Wettenschwiler


Out-Patient Treatment as Lifetime Care – Working Towards a Total Solution in Rehabilitation   

Time: 10:45 - 12:30
Hall: Hall C

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 


Case studies in Neurorehabilitation using Functional Electrical Stimulation    

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Hall C

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 

Making Strides in Neurological Rehabilitation Using Exoskeleton Technology    

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Hall C

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Casey Kandilakis 

What do we want from technology-driven sensorimotor assessments? – a multi-stakeholder discussion   

Time: 08:30 - 12:30
Hall: Hall D

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 


Brain Computer Interface and Functional Electrical Stimulation for Rehabilitation of Movement    

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Hall D

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: 

Neurorehabilitation Based on Novel Electromyographic Metrics for FES and Assistive Technologies     

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Hall D

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Milos Popovic, Bethel Osuagwu, Angel Gil, Emilia Ambrosini, 
Giacomo Severini, Vincent C. K. Cheung, Dario Farina, José L. Pons, Chuanxin Minos Niu, Ning Lan

Advanced Technologies in Neurorehabilitation    

Time: 08:30 - 17:30
Hall: Hall E

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Coming soon...

Do the medical device regulations limit innovation in rehabilitation?     

Time: 08:30 - 17:30
Hall: Hall F

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Burkhard Zimmermann, John Spensley, Lisa Pape, Patrick Hall, Alan Johnson


Assessing and Optimizing Human Robot Interaction In Wearable Robotic Devices  

Time: 08:30 - 12:30
Hall: Hall G

Workshop Responsible: C. David Remy, Diego Torricelli,  Jan Veneman, Jose Gonzalez-Vargas
Workshop Speaker:  C. David Remy, Steve Collins, Conor Walsh, Levi Hargrove, He (Helen) Huang, Herman van der Kooij, Jan Veneman, Diego Torricelli


Technology in rehabilitation of gait and balance    

Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Hall: Hall G

Workshop Responsible: Ingrid van de Port
Workshop Speaker: Ingrid van de Port

Wearable Technology for Gait Assessments in Healthy Individuals and Patients with Movement Disorders

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Hall G

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Lorenzo Chiari, Angelo Maria Sabatini, Samer Mohammed, Nicola Vitiello & Simona Crea, Bjoern Eskofier & Julius Hannink,  Sunil Agrawal & Damiano Zanotto

Towards a next generation of wearable robotic devices for human-oriented assistance and therapy  

Time: 08:30 - 15:15
Hall: Hall H

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker:  


Making the most of technology in neuro-rehabilitation: Training and supporting cognitive functions  

Time: 16:00 - 17:30
Hall: Hall H

Workshop Responsible: 
Workshop Speaker: Brian O'Neill, Juliane Weicker, Sara da Silva Ramos






Keep Me Updated